?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 May 2011 @ 02:49 am
Fanfic: Morning, Sunshine  
This is how I procrastinate from writing my final paper (Due in T minus 11 hours). For some reason, I really wanted to write hungover!Ed today.

Title: Morning, Sunshine
Series: Manga/Brotherhood
Word Count: 571
Pairing: Ed/Win
Rating: PG-13, for language and sexual implications
Summary: Ed wakes up with a hangover. It's up to Winry to take care of him.



The first thing Ed noticed that morning was that his head hurt like a bitch.

His heavy eyelids pulled open, and immediately shut when a blast of light hit them. Ed groaned and buried his head back under the wrinkled sheets, wondering why his toes were so cold. A bit of wiggling revealed he wasn't wearing socks. Interesting.

Another hammerstroke of pain hit the interior of his rather thick skull, and Ed tried to think why his head hurt so much--why thinking hurt so much--

Booze.

Right...there was booze...at the military ball. The Bastard Colonel--wait, Bastard General--had just been approved as second in line for Furher. Ed didn't really want to go, until Winry reminded him that there would be booze...and a chance to see her in (damn hot) formal wear...

Yeah, that was the best part of the night. Seeing her in that slinky black dress and knowing she wore it just for him--and then there was all the stuff she wore under it--

Oh, that was why his boxers were on backwards. Cool. Maybe she'd be up for another round--

Keeping his eyes closed (damn sunlight) Ed moved his arm over to see if his (wonderful, beautiful, and goddamn sexy) wife was awake--

Whump!

Ed opened his eyes a crack (Stupid light!) he scanned the bed. His hand had come down on empty sheets.

Hmm...she was there last night...so where...?

"Morning, Sunshine," came a voice.

Thankfully he was turned away from the damn light as he saw her, sitting in an armchair, wearing one of his button-up shirts (The first few buttons were undone!) and flipping through her newest copy of Automail Weekly.

She looked way better in his shirt than he ever could. "Mornin'..." he managed to get out. He wanted to be over there with her, but getting up seemed like so much work.

"Actually, it's 11:45, so it's almost afternoon," she sighed, closing her magazine and picking up something on the table. When she stood up, his shirt barely covered the tops of her thighs and Ed was more than okay with this. "I called room service for some breakfast; I got you some fruit and juice since I wasn't sure when you were going to get up--"

"Thanks...I don't really think food's a good idea right now, though..." One movement toward her already send his stomach churning.

"Thought you might say that." She came over to the bed, carrying a glass of water and something else in her other hand. "Here," she handed him the water, which he began gulping with enthusiasm. "Wait a minute, you," She grabbed his other hand and dropped two tablets into it. "Asprin."

Another pounding on his head reminded him of the necessity of this. "Thanks..." After swallowing the tablets and setting the glass down on the beside table, he sighed, "You're the best, Win."

She sat on the bed next to him, smiling softly. "Oh, I know."

Ed snuggled back into the (wonderfully soft) sheets, mumbling, "Come back to bed. We don't have anything to do today."

Winry giggled, brushing some strands of golden hair away from his face. "I would, but there's a problem with that."

"What?"

She jerked her thumb at a blue lump on the floor. "Your boxers are over there. You're wearing my pajama shorts."

Ed felt his face flush as he realized why his boxers didn't fit right that morning.
Tags: , ,
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
Current Music: Nightwish - Bye Bye Beautiful
 
 
 
alchemyotaku75: edhey!haganeneko on May 4th, 2011 07:08 am (UTC)
Oh, hell, you had me laughing like crazy at "Oh, that was why his boxers were on backwards." Then you went for the kill at the end! My, my Edward, what possessed you to wear Winry's pajama bottoms?

Yeah, booze will do that to you!
Kit: Edo-kuninulovinkit on May 4th, 2011 07:15 am (UTC)
Booze will definitely do that to you. I'm reminded of the time I went to a friend's apartment to celebrate another friend's 21st and we all woke up and realized we had switched shirts sometime during the night. XD
alchemyotaku75: edevillaughhaganeneko on May 4th, 2011 07:18 am (UTC)
Oh dear god, now that's what I call a party! XD
Kit: Edo-kuninulovinkit on May 4th, 2011 07:19 am (UTC)
It turns out we had invented some sort of shirt switching drinking game going on--the girls had to switch shirts and the guys had to switch pants (I really don't know why that was a rule...). But it took us a few minutes to figure out why everyone was wearing everyone else's clothes. XD
dreamer1789: duodreamer1789 on May 4th, 2011 07:18 am (UTC)
Cute. ^^ Ed in Winry's PJ shorts? Priceless! XD
Kit: Edwininulovinkit on May 4th, 2011 07:24 am (UTC)
Of course, the question is, who looks better in said shorts? :P
dreamer1789: duodreamer1789 on May 4th, 2011 08:59 am (UTC)
Now there's a though question! ^^
bob_fishbob_fish on May 4th, 2011 07:51 am (UTC)
Hahahaha.
Kit: Edo-kuninulovinkit on May 4th, 2011 10:14 am (UTC)
Glad I amused you. :P

Thanks for reading!
Sonja Jade: hahahasonjajade on May 4th, 2011 02:42 pm (UTC)
This was really good! Certainly made this gloomy rainy day much better XD
Kit: Edwininulovinkit on May 5th, 2011 12:57 am (UTC)
Ugh. Rainy days suck.

Thanks for reading!
The Red Kimono: [fma] no love like disgruntled lover_kimono on May 4th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Oh, Ed. He'd better appreciate Winry taking care of him.
Kit: Edwininulovinkit on May 5th, 2011 12:57 am (UTC)
Oh, he appreciates it all right. XD

Thanks for reading!
lalikaa: FMA // When I'm with youlalikaa on May 4th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
Bahahaha! Oh booze. xD

I really like how you write the two of them. So sweet and funny. <3
Kit: Edwininulovinkit on May 5th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
Oh booze indeed. XD

Thanks for reading!
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on May 5th, 2011 12:20 am (UTC)
That's very funny!
Kit: Edwininulovinkit on May 5th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
Thanks for reading!